Term I/II 2022-2023 Schedule

Welcome to Our 2022-2023 Season!

We are thrilled to be able to offer our community an extensive selection of dance training options. To learn more about our programs, full class descriptions are provided by dance style in the Classes sub-menus. Instructors for each class are denoted by their initials in parentheses ().  Instructor bios are found on our Faculty page.

 

The health and safety of our dancers is paramount to us!  We follow best practices in screening, masking, distancing and disinfection protocols for our in-studio classes, and offer secure livestream options for dancers who need at-home training. Timetables are designed to:

1) maintain consistency with past schedules; 2) stagger cohort entrances/exits;  and

3) be developmentally sensitive to the needs and ages of dancers.

 

To learn more about The Conservatory's Health and Safety Protocols, click here:

Private lessons are available upon request.

Please contact us directly to arrange a time.  

We are delighted to work with dancers to assist them in the achievement of their dance goals. 

Looking for dance styles not on the schedule?  

Drop us a note!  We are open to offering additional programs with sufficient interest, and are happy to maintain a waiting list.

REGISTRATION:

Registration for Term I opens in July,

and is ongoing through January.  

Registration for Term II opens in December, 

and is ongoing through February. 

Registration for Summer Term opens in May, and is ongoing through July.

Fees are prorated for late-term registrants.

TERM SCHEDULE:

Term I Classes begin September 12th, 2022

Term II Classes begin January 30th, 2023

 

For ease of planning, The Conservatory generally adheres to the schedule of local school boards. 

No classes with be held during statutory holidays or school vacation breaks. 

 

Classes will run through Saturday prior to the December and March Breaks. 

 

Regularly scheduled classes take place on P.A. days.

Monday

3:30-5:00  

Ballet V  

(MM)

                     

5:00-6:00  

Pointe II/III

(MM)   

                       

6:00-7:00   

Ballet II 

(MM) 

   

7:00-8:30    

Youth & Adult Ballet  II (MM) 

O Sous-Sus Allonge.jpg

TUESDAY

3:30-5:00  

Conservatory Company

Technique

 (MM)

5:00-6:00  

Conservatory Ballet

Company  

(MM)

     

6:00-7:00    

Foundational Ballet

(MM)

7:00-7:30   

Pre-Pointe

(MM)

7:30-8:30   

Youth and Adult Ballet I

(MM)

A Tendu En Arriere.jpg

Wednesday

3:30-5:00   

Youth & Adult

Modern and

Contemporary

(SC) 

5:00-6:00 

Youth & Adult

Musical Theatre Jazz

(SC) 

6:00-7:00   

Youth & Adult Tap

(SC) 

   

7:00-8:00   

Youth & Adult

Bellydance (KP)

     

E 4th En Pointe.jpg

Thursday

3:30-4:30  

Conservatory 

Choreographic

Collective

(SC) 

  

4:30-5:30  

Foundational 

Modern and 

Contemporary

(SC) 

5:30-6:30   

Foundational

Musical Theatre  Jazz

(SC) 

6:30-7:30   

Foundational Tap  

(SC) 

S 3rd Arabesque.jpg

Friday

3:30-5:00  

Ballet IV  

(MM)     

 

5:00-6:00  

Pointe I/II  

(MM)   

6:00-7:30  

Ballet III  

(MM)   

N Lunge Open 4th_edited.jpg

Saturday

9:30-10:00     

First Steps

(MM)   

10:00-10:45  

Young Dancer I

(MM)   

10:45-11:30     

Young Dancer II

(MM)   

11:30-12:30   

Ballet I

(MM)   

12:30-2:30    

Ballet V-VI & Repertoire (AM)   

2:30-3:30      

Youth & Adult Spanish Classical  and Flamenco (AM)   

A Croisee Devant_edited.jpg